While not cited in the case, the other federal statute most relevant to medical record data concerning drug and alcohol abuse, 42 CFR Part 2, provides a similar exception from disclosure constraints “if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor” (§290dd-3(b)(2)(C)), which even trumps a provision that no record disclosed under Part 2 “may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.” Based on federal disclosure rules, the clinic seems to be on solid legal ground.